A Division Of
Call us on:
087 135 0005

Weekdays 08:00 to 17:00
Saturdays 08:00 to 12:00

Live Chat

(When agents are available)

or click here for
our contact numbers
Email us on:
[email protected]

We saved your Basket!

It seems that your last checkout was interrupted on the payment page. We saved your basket items (including delivery details) into your Favourites as: Basket

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

South Africa's Largest Floral and Gifting Service

POPI Act Compliance

In accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”), the purpose of this privacy policy is set out to detail how, when and why NetFlorist (Pty) LTD will use your personal information. By using our platform/s, you hereby agree to the processing of your personal information as detailed here.

While we respect your privacy and take the protection of your personal information very seriously, we pride ourselves on delivering the best possible service and experience on our website.

In the event you are under the age of 18, please ensure you have parental/guardian permission prior to using our platforms or providing us with your personal information. NetFlorist (Pty) Ltd may not sell liquor or tobacco to you if you are under the age of 18. Proof of age may be required, at our discretion, at random, or otherwise.

All data processed is done so in a reasonable, adequate, relevant, non-excessive and purpose specific manner. By registering as a user on our website, your data will be collected and processed in order for us to render our services to you and/or your recipients. You warrant that all data provided is accurate, current, true and correct and does not impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity. Data collected includes, but is not limited to:

  • Full Name
  • Email Address/es
  • Physical Address/es
  • Gender
  • Contact Number
  • Online Identifiers
  • Date of Birth
  • Identification Numbers
  • Recipient Full Name
  • Recipient Email Address/es
  • Recipient Physical Address/es
  • Recipient Gender
  • Recipient Contact Number
  • Recipient Date of Birth
  • Message Information
  • Product Purchase History

Once accessing any of our platforms, as a registered user or not, NetFlorist will process some of your personal information. This may include, but is not limited to:

  • Internet log information through online identifiers, detailing how, when and for how long you’re using our platforms, content viewed and search queries submitted.
  • Equipment used to access our platforms including device type, browsers, operating systems and internet protocol addresses.
  • The geographic location, as detailed by your location-enabled services from which you accessed our platforms, including your devices positioning and information about nearby WiFi networks and cell towers.
  • Other information from third parties like social media.
Your personal information is collected so we can:
  • Identify you
  • Verify your identity
  • Create a user account for you and/or
  • Enter into a contract with you
As a registered user, we also process your information in order to:
  • Fulfil our contractual obligations once you place an order for us to deliver and/or process returns
  • Provide information regarding our products and services upon request
  • Communicate with you to provide information, account queries, customer support, complaint resolution and quality control.
  • Notify you about changes to our platforms, services, products, terms and conditions, privacy policy, notices or any other changes that affects our platforms, services and products.
  • Send you information about competitions, occasions, reminders, services or products that may interest you (unless you have opted out of receiving such information)
  • Receive feedback from you
  • Comply with any legal or regulatory obligations
  • Undertake research for statistical purposes – which will not include the dissemination of your personal information
We will retain your information for as long as:
  • We require it to provide our platforms, products or services to you
  • It’s required or permitted by law and is in line with our internal retention policies
  • It’s required to uphold a contract between you and us
  • You have agreed to us storing your personal information, unless you have requested otherwise
  • Necessary to achieve the purpose/s for which this information was collected or processed
By accessing and/or using our platform/s, you consent to us retaining your personal information for no longer than necessary to achieve the purpose/s for which the information was initially collected or processed.

Various technological tools are used to improve and create a more personal experience on our website through the use of cookies (text files placed on the device/s used to access our platform/s) and/or user tracking. By accessing and/or using our platform, you consent to our use of cookies. Cookies are used to:
  • Create a more user friendly experience
  • Personalise your interactions with our platform/s by tailoring our services and platform/s to your past purchases, interests, needs and browsing history
  • Provide relevant advertising by limiting the number of times you see the same advertisement and measure the effectiveness of advertisements on our platforms or other websites, based on your website/app use, content viewed and information we have about you
  • Send Opt-in marketing communication if you aren’t a registered user.

You have the right to request that we no longer contact you for the purposes of direct marketing by any form of electronic communication, such as email, SMS or WhatsApp notifications by “opting out” of any direct marketing communications we may send to you.

With regards to emails:

  • NetFlorist sends several e-mails to separate mailing lists (NetFlorist, NetJewel and an occasion-specific list). If you wish to unsubscribe from all NetFlorist e-mails, please ensure that you unsubscribe from each mailing list by clicking ‘Unsubscribe’ at the bottom of each e-mail. Alternatively, you can contact customer service via email or the contact numbers on the site. As always, you’ll surely be missed!
  • Just like seasonal blooms, all exclusive floral specials are only valid for a short period of time and are subject to stock availability.
  • Transactional Emails: Even though you may have unsubscribed from our mailing list, please note that when you place an order you will still receive emails of a transactional nature that are necessary for the successful completion of that order. Transactional emails are confirmations of the action and include purchase receipts, order confirmations, password resets, confirmations, and welcome emails to new subscribers.

While your personal information will not be sold to any third parties, for marketing purposes or otherwise, we may provide your personal information to:

  • Our employees and/or third party service providers in order to enable them to assist us to interact with you via our platform/s for the ordering of goods or when delivering to you or a recipient on your behalf.
  • Law enforcement, government officials, fraud detection agencies or other third parties when necessary or appropriate when investigating potential fraud, intellectual property infringements or any other illegal activities that expose us to legal liability, financial loss, to report or support an investigation into suspected illegal activity.
  • Potential purchasers and/or professional advisors in the event of any reorganisation, merger, consolation, sale, joint venture, or other disposition of any/or all of our assets
  • Service providers who assist with our business operations. They may only use your personal information in connection with the services they perform and not for their own benefits, and must treat such information as confidential.
  • Our suppliers/delivery networks in order for them to liaise directly with you regarding your purchases/deliveries.

Your information is secured by taking appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent loss of, damage, unauthorised destruction, unlawful access to or processing of your personal information. In order to achieve this, our policies, controls and related processes are reviewed and updated regularly. This covers but is not limited to:

  • Physical, technical and network security
  • Access controls and monitoring of access
  • Secure storage, destruction and encryption
  • Personal information breach, reporting and remediation
  • By way of written agreements, imposition of security and confidentiality obligations on third parties who process personal information to render services to us
Under POPIA, you have the right to:
  • View, correct and/or amend the personal information we process by navigating to your user account on any of our platforms.
  • Requesting record or description of your personal information, at an additional administrative fee. If the request is unfounded, excessive or repetitive, the request may be refused.
  • Request your personal information be corrected, destroyed or deleted.
  • Us complying with your requests upon receipt unless there’s a credible reason as to why we can’t comply.
  • Us informing you if we change any of your personal information and if this has an impact on you.
  • Provide you with reasonable evidence of our compliance under this privacy policy on reasonable notice and request.
  • Notify you of unauthorised access to your personal information.
  • Submit a complaint to the information regulator.

This version of the Privacy Policy replaces any preceding privacy policy provisions on our website. We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When you use our Platforms the version of the Privacy Policy posted on this page applies to you.

Take a look at NetFlorist's full T's & C's here

Registering on NetFlorist

Registering with NetFlorist will allow you to have a more convenient and user-friendly shopping experience.

Registered members have access to the following benefits:

  • Express Checkout with no need to re-enter personal information and billing information
  • Online order tracking and an order history, which will allow you to see what items have been purchased previously and who they have been delivered to.
  • An address book where you can store the delivery information of all your family, friends and contacts. The address book is another way in which we provide a quicker, more efficient checkout. You need only enter the delivery details once in your address book and then you will have access to this in the checkout process.
  • A reminder list that allows you to set up as many reminders as you wish, and an option of when you'd like to be reminded of the occasions you've entered.
  • Regular promotional offers and special discounts.

Our site's registration form requires you to give us your contact information, payment information, and demographic information.

The contact information we collect will be used to contact you to query or complete a delivery where the recipient cannot be found, or if further information may be required. This information is also used to send you regular news about updates to our website, promotional offers or special discounts. At any time you may choose not to receive these notices; opt-out information

Financial information that is collected is used to bill you for products and services. Demographic and profile data is also collected on our website and may be used to tailor your visitors’ experience at our site, we are also able to customise and display the content according to your preferences.

Your IP address is used to help identify you and your shopping cart. Our site also uses cookies to keep track of your shopping cart and to deliver content specific to your interests.

Order Form

When shopping at NetFlorist or NetJewel, our checkout uses an order form from which we collect visitor's contact information (like their email address). Contact information from the order form is used to get in touch with you when necessary. From time to time we may send you promotional information about our company or changes to our website. You may opt-out of receiving future promotional mailings at any time; see the cancel/opt out selection.

Information such as an occasion type (birthday, Mother's Day, etc.), products purchased, any relevant promotion or discount reference are also collected. The recipient's name, address and telephone number are also stored in an address book so that you don't have to re-enter their details when checking out. We also do this so that we can reach out to the recipient to rate their experience with us.

Order Surveys

We strive to provide world-class customer service at all times and to ensure that our website and product range continues to meet your needs. In order to assist us with measuring how well we are achieving these goals we may from time to time ask for your feedback in the form of an online survey.

We value any comments, suggestions or feedback you have and invite you to drop us a mail at any time to [email protected]

Our online surveys may ask for additional contact or demographic information as well as your preferences on certain topics/product categories.

Furthermore, we may ask you for your thoughts and feelings about shopping with NetFlorist or NetJewel. Data from our surveys may be used to tailor your visitors’ experience on our site, showing you content that we think you might be interested in, and displaying the content according to your preferences.

We occasionally run contests on our site in which we ask visitors for contact information and/or demographic. Such data will only be used to notify contestants of the winner and send further information about our products and services. You may opt-out of receiving future mailings at any time; see the Opt-out section.

This website uses Google AdWords

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the NetFlorist website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences Page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings.

This website uses Facebook Ads

This website uses the Facebook remarketing service to advertise to previous visitors to our site on Facebook and its partner sites. This could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on either Facebook or any of its partner sites (e.g. Instagram). Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Facebook’s privacy policy.

All contents Copyright © NetFlorist.co.za We accept MasterCard, Visa, PayPal, eBucks, American Express, EFT, SID, Diners Club International, Setcom, Discovery Miles and Debit Card